Nickwackett Nick
Nickwackett Nick

Attend a Meeting!

Our board meetings are generally scheduled the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 5:30 pm. They are open to the public!

Join our Board!

Contact us if you are interested in serving as a Director or an Officer! 

Officers

Jake Sherman - President

Lloyd Davis - Vice President

Audrey Allaire - Secretary

Andrew Costello - Treasurer

Barbara Giffin - Board Chair

 

Directors

Alvin Fiegel

Richard Guyette

Corey Kennedy

Doreen McCullough

Dr. Andrew Zak

 

Curator

Jim Davidson

Historian

Mary Segale

Our Volunteers

Building Group

an unofficial committee, this group manages our day to day operations

Our Operational Team

  • Tom Carpenter
  • Jim Davidson
  • Carolynn Ranftle
  • Bob Ranftle
  • David Zsido

Collections Committee

organizes, archives, and maintains our variety of ever growing collections.

Our Collections Team

  • Ron Hemenway, chair
  • Tom Carpenter
  • Susan Carroll
  • Jim Davidson
  • Clifford Giffin
  • Ron Grover
  • Michelle Kaufman
  • Scott Kaufman
  • Allan W. Kennedy
  • Corey Kennedy
  • Stephanie Nevin
  • Elizabeth Noyes
  • Carolynn Ranftle
  • Fred Remington

Digitizing Committee

scans & edits photos, documents, books and other material for easy sharing.

Our Digitizers

  • Clifford Giffin
  • Jim Davidson
  • Doreen McCullough
  • Carolynn Ranftle

Disaster Recovery

plans and implements processes and procedures in the event of a disaster.

Our Disaster Prep Team

  • Bob Ranftle, chair
  • Tom Carpenter
  • Jim Davidson
  • Carolynn Ranftle

Human Resources

manages memberships, nominations, and recruitment.

Our HR Team

  • Jim Davidson, chair
  • Bob Perkins, membership secretary
  • Tom Carpenter
  • Helen Davidson
  • Clifford Giffin
  • Ron Hemenway
  • Mary Segale
  • Pat Tucker

Information Technology

emphasizing on backup and recovery, this team maintains our IT security, devices, and networks.

Our IT Team

  • Bob Ranftle, chair
  • Carolynn Ranftle
  • Doreen McCullough

Publications Committee

focuses on writing & editing our Society publications.

Our Publications Team

  • Jake Sherman, chair
  • Helen Davidson
  • Jim Davidson
  • Angela Hinchey
  • Mickey Kelly
  • Doreen McCullough
  • Will Notte
  • Fred Remington

Program Committee

creates, plans & produces our events and programs.

Our Programs Team

  • Jim Davidson, chair
  • Ben Burdge
  • Tom Carpenter
  • Corey Kennedy
  • Fred Remington

Research Committee

responds to inquiries about people, places and events.

Our Researchers

  • Rosemary Vandenburg Bradley, chair
  • Audrey Allaire
  • Randy Brown
  • Helen Davidson
  • Jim Davidson
  • Corey Kennedy
  • William Powers

Website Committee

is tasked to create, maintain, and update our website and social media platforms.

Our Web Team

  • Doreen McCullough, chair
  • Andy Cassarino
  • Jim Davidson
  • Corey Kennedy
  • Scott Ludwig
  • Carolynn Ranftle
  • Karen Sanborn

Our Sponsors

Coming Soon!